Skip to content
Best music distributors

RouteNote review: 92 out of 100

Free is $0 a release with unlimited artists and uploads; you keep 85% of streaming and download revenue.

Is RouteNote a good distributor?

It depends on what your release will earn. RouteNote Free is worth it if you'd rather pay nothing upfront: as of October 2026 it is $0 a release, with unlimited artists and uploads, and you keep 85% of streaming and download revenue. Premium is $10 a single plus $9.99 a year for 100%, so it pays off once 15% of a release's earnings is more than that. Dynamoi does a different job: it runs Meta and YouTube campaigns for your music on any distributor, with optional distribution for artists who qualify.

RouteNote at a glance
Rank#1 of 3 distribution plans we scored
Free, per release$0
Revenue kept on Free85%

How RouteNote compares

Scored for an artist with a new release and uncertain earnings who wants to avoid paying for distribution upfront. RouteNote Free leads at 92; it loses most on revenue kept. Not scored: RouteNote Premium and All Access, as their price depends on each release or a custom deal; Dynamoi, as distribution is apply-only. These scores compare only the 3 distribution plans we scored; our best music distributors list is a separate, wider editorial list. How we score

  1. 1RouteNote FreeNo upfront cost, 85% of revenue92 out of 100
  2. 2Symphonic StarterYearly plan with 100% of ordinary royalties78 out of 100
  3. 3DistroKidFrequent releases for one artist74 out of 100

Where the 92 comes from

CriterionWeightRating
Cash upfront$0 per release on Free.30%5/5
Revenue keptYou keep 85% of streaming and download revenue, not 100%.20%3/5
Artists and releasesUnlimited artists and unlimited uploads on Free.20%5/5
LeavingFree is listed as free forever, so no paid term lapses; we didn't test takedowns.20%5/5
Open to anyoneAnyone can sign up and upload; there's no application.10%5/5

RouteNote pricing as of October 2026

PlanWhat it includesPrice
Free85% of streaming and download revenue; unlimited artists and uploads$0 / release
Premium100% of revenue; Fast Track moderation; 90 days of Trends data$10 / single, then $9.99 / year
All AccessUnlimited Premium releases, account management, priority supportCustom quote
  • You pick Free or Premium each time you upload a release.
  • EP and album prices on Premium weren't verified.

Sources: RouteNote pricing

Where it wins

  • $0 to release on Free, which is listed as free forever.
  • Unlimited artists and uploads, even on Free.
  • You choose Free or Premium for each release.

Where it costs you

  • Free keeps 15% of your streaming and download revenue.
  • Fast Track moderation and 90 days of Trends data are Premium only.
  • Premium is priced per release, so a big catalog adds up.

How Dynamoi fits with RouteNote

  • Promotion on any distributorKeep releasing with RouteNote. Smart Campaigns run Instagram and Facebook ads aimed at listeners who go on to Spotify.
  • YouTube campaignsYouTube ads on Google, run by our team, aimed at subscribers or organic views.
  • Optional distributionDistribution is for artists with 10,000 monthly listeners and 1,000 Spotify followers. No upfront, yearly or per-release charge; you keep 90% of net receipts.

Support, payouts and leaving

  • RouteNote says it provides a 24/7 email and ticket support line; we didn't test it.
  • RouteNote lists Premium with no lock-in and Free as free forever.
  • Payout minimum, withdrawal charges and takedown steps aren't on the pricing page, and we didn't check them in an account.

Sources: RouteNote pricing

Splits, promotion and AI

  • Revenue sharing splits earnings with collaborators.
  • RouteNote lists pitching and playlisting assistance, account management and priority support for All Access.
  • Accepting AI-assisted music isn't the same as Content ID eligibility; our RouteNote AI guide covers its rules.

Sources: RouteNote pricing

RouteNote questions artists ask

Is RouteNote good for music distribution?

Free fits if paying nothing upfront matters more than keeping every dollar: you keep 85% of streaming and download revenue. Premium swaps that 15% for a price on each release. We didn't test moderation time, payouts or support.

Is RouteNote really free?

The Free plan costs $0 per release and leaves you 85% of streaming and download revenue. Premium and All Access are paid. Free describes the entry price, not 100% of revenue or every optional service.

How much does RouteNote Premium cost?

As of October 2026, RouteNote's pricing page shows $10 for a single on Premium, with a $9.99 yearly renewal. We didn't verify EP and album prices, so check the selector before you buy.

Is RouteNote better than DistroKid?

It depends on how many releases and artists you have and what they earn. RouteNote Free suits uncertain income; DistroKid's entry plan is $24.99 a year as of October 2026 and may suit a steady catalog. Our DistroKid vs RouteNote guide covers the matchup.

Will RouteNote promote my music?

Store delivery doesn't promise new listeners. RouteNote lists promotion tools, and pitching and playlisting assistance for All Access, but assistance isn't placement. Decide which result you're paying for before comparing it with an ad campaign.